• What's New

    MARCH 14th BPOU Convention POSTPONED

    The 2020 SCGOP convention originally scheduled for March 14th at Shakopee HS will be postponed indefinitely pending State Party guidance.

    Continue reading →
  • 2020 SCGOP Constitution Report

    The Constitution Committee recommends no changes to the Scott County GOP Constitution.

    Continue reading →
  • 2020 SCGOP Convention Rules

    Agenda

    2020 Scott County GOP Basic Political Organization Unit (BPOU),

    Senate District 55 and House District 55B Endorsing

    Convention

     

    1. Call to Order and Welcome. 9:00 AM.  Joe Ditto, Scott County GOP Chair
    2. Pledge of Allegiance
    3. Invocation
    4. Introduction of BPOU officers and current and former elected officials present
    5. Reading of the Convention Call
    6. Election of Temporary Chair of the Convention
    7. Election of Temporary Secretary of the Convention
    8. Motion authorizing Temporary Chair to appoint Parliamentarian (Barbara Lerschen) and Tellers
    9. Motion authorizing Temporary Chair to appoint the following committees: Credentials (Alexandra Matyja), Rules (Barbara Lerschen), Constitution (Barbara Lerschen), Nominations (Joe Ditto), Arrangements (Tony LaLonde) and Resolutions (Kyle Meyer)
    10. First Credentials Report - Alexandra Matyja
    11. Motion to adopt proposed Rule V (Seating of Alternates) – Barbara Lerschen
    12. Caucus to seat Alternates
    13. Motion to make Temporary Organization Permanent
    14. Final Rules Committee Report – Barbara Lerschen
    15. Convention Registration Closes
    16. Final Credentials Committee Report - Alexandra Matyja
    17. BPOU Chair’s Report – Joe Ditto
    18. Treasurer’s Report – Dave Melby
    19. Constitution Committee Report –Barbara Lerschen
    20. Resolutions Committee Report – Kyle Meyer
    21. Other Business
    22. Sub-caucus into:
      1. House District 20A
        1. Delegate and Alternate Election process for State and 2nd Congressional District Conventions (2020-2021)
      2. Senate District 55 Endorsement Sub-Caucus
        1. Motion to Consider Republican Endorsement for a Legislative Candidate for Minnesota Senate from Senate District 55
        2. Nominations Committee Report
    • Endorsement of a Republican Candidate for Minnesota Senate District 55
    1. House District 55A
      1. Delegate and Alternate Election process for State and 2nd Congressional District Conventions (2020-2021)
    2. House District 55B Endorsement Sub-Caucus
      1. Motion to Consider Republican Endorsement for a Legislative Candidate for Minnesota House of Representatives from House District 55B
      2. Nominations Committee Report
    • Endorsement of a Republican Candidate for Minnesota House District 55B
    1. House District 55B
      1. Delegate and Alternate Election process for State and 2nd Congressional District Conventions (2020-2021)

     

     

    1. Adjourn

     

     

    • Guest Speakers will be recognized at the discretion of the chair throughout the convention as time allows.

     

    Convention Registration closes at 10:00AM or with the approval of the Rules, whichever comes later.

     

    Nominations Committee will meet at 8:30AM with Candidates for Endorsement for Senate District 55 and House District 55B.

    Continue reading →
  • 2020 HD55A Rules

    Agenda

    2020 Scott County GOP Basic Political Organization Unit (BPOU),

    House District 55A Endorsing Convention

     

    1. Call to Order and Welcome. 9:00 AM.  Joseph Ditto, Scott County GOP Chair
    2. Pledge of Allegiance – Todd Vollmers, US Army, Retired
    3. Invocation – Pastor Art Hansen
    4. Reading of the Convention Call
    5. Election of Temporary Chair of the Convention –
    6. Election of Temporary Secretary of the Convention –
    7. Motion authorizing Temporary Chair to appoint Parliamentarian (Barb Lerschen) and Tellers (Anne Meurer head teller)
    8. Motion authorizing Temporary Chair to appoint the following committee chairs: Credentials (Jonathan Painter) Rules (Tony LaLonde), Nominations (Joe Ditto),  Arrangements (Tony LaLonde)
    9. First Credentials Report – Jonathan Painter
    10. Motion to adopt proposed Rule V (Seating of Alternates) – Tony LaLonde
    11. Caucus to seat Alternates
    12. Motion to make Temporary Organization Permanent
    13. Final Rules Committee Report – Tony LaLonde
    14. Convention Registration Closes
    15. Final Credentials Committee Report – Jonathan Painter
    16. Endorsement:
      1. Motion to Consider Republican Endorsement for a Legislative Candidate for Minnesota House of Representatives from House District 55A
      2. Nominations Committee Report
      3. Endorsement of a Republican Candidate for Minnesota House District 55A

     

    1. Other Business
    2. Adjourn

     

     

    • Guest Speakers will be recognized at the discretion of the chair throughout the convention as time allows.

     

    Convention Registration closes at 10:00AM or with the approval of the Rules, whichever comes later.

     

    Nominations Committee will meet at 8:30AM with Candidates for Endorsement for House District 55A that have not yet met with the committee.

    Continue reading →
  • Click here to Register for 2020 SCGOP Convention!

    Continue reading →
  • See all posts

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.