2020 CD2 & State Delegate results are in!

Click below to see results for the 2020 CD2 & State delegates.

Read more

MARCH 14th BPOU Convention POSTPONED

The 2020 SCGOP convention originally scheduled for March 14th at Shakopee HS will be postponed indefinitely pending State Party guidance.

Read more

2020 SCGOP Constitution Report

The Constitution Committee recommends no changes to the Scott County GOP Constitution.


2020 SCGOP Convention Rules

Agenda

2020 Scott County GOP Basic Political Organization Unit (BPOU),

Senate District 55 and House District 55B Endorsing

Convention

 

  1. Call to Order and Welcome. 9:00 AM.  Joe Ditto, Scott County GOP Chair
  2. Pledge of Allegiance
  3. Invocation
  4. Introduction of BPOU officers and current and former elected officials present
  5. Reading of the Convention Call
  6. Election of Temporary Chair of the Convention
  7. Election of Temporary Secretary of the Convention
  8. Motion authorizing Temporary Chair to appoint Parliamentarian (Barbara Lerschen) and Tellers
  9. Motion authorizing Temporary Chair to appoint the following committees: Credentials (Alexandra Matyja), Rules (Barbara Lerschen), Constitution (Barbara Lerschen), Nominations (Joe Ditto), Arrangements (Tony LaLonde) and Resolutions (Kyle Meyer)
  10. First Credentials Report - Alexandra Matyja
  11. Motion to adopt proposed Rule V (Seating of Alternates) – Barbara Lerschen
  12. Caucus to seat Alternates
  13. Motion to make Temporary Organization Permanent
  14. Final Rules Committee Report – Barbara Lerschen
  15. Convention Registration Closes
  16. Final Credentials Committee Report - Alexandra Matyja
  17. BPOU Chair’s Report – Joe Ditto
  18. Treasurer’s Report – Dave Melby
  19. Constitution Committee Report –Barbara Lerschen
  20. Resolutions Committee Report – Kyle Meyer
  21. Other Business
  22. Sub-caucus into:
    1. House District 20A
      1. Delegate and Alternate Election process for State and 2nd Congressional District Conventions (2020-2021)
    2. Senate District 55 Endorsement Sub-Caucus
      1. Motion to Consider Republican Endorsement for a Legislative Candidate for Minnesota Senate from Senate District 55
      2. Nominations Committee Report
  • Endorsement of a Republican Candidate for Minnesota Senate District 55
  1. House District 55A
    1. Delegate and Alternate Election process for State and 2nd Congressional District Conventions (2020-2021)
  2. House District 55B Endorsement Sub-Caucus
    1. Motion to Consider Republican Endorsement for a Legislative Candidate for Minnesota House of Representatives from House District 55B
    2. Nominations Committee Report
  • Endorsement of a Republican Candidate for Minnesota House District 55B
  1. House District 55B
    1. Delegate and Alternate Election process for State and 2nd Congressional District Conventions (2020-2021)

 

 

  1. Adjourn

 

 

  • Guest Speakers will be recognized at the discretion of the chair throughout the convention as time allows.

 

Convention Registration closes at 10:00AM or with the approval of the Rules, whichever comes later.

 

Nominations Committee will meet at 8:30AM with Candidates for Endorsement for Senate District 55 and House District 55B.

Read more

2020 HD55A Rules

Agenda

2020 Scott County GOP Basic Political Organization Unit (BPOU),

House District 55A Endorsing Convention

 

  1. Call to Order and Welcome. 9:00 AM.  Joseph Ditto, Scott County GOP Chair
  2. Pledge of Allegiance – Todd Vollmers, US Army, Retired
  3. Invocation – Pastor Art Hansen
  4. Reading of the Convention Call
  5. Election of Temporary Chair of the Convention –
  6. Election of Temporary Secretary of the Convention –
  7. Motion authorizing Temporary Chair to appoint Parliamentarian (Barb Lerschen) and Tellers (Anne Meurer head teller)
  8. Motion authorizing Temporary Chair to appoint the following committee chairs: Credentials (Jonathan Painter) Rules (Tony LaLonde), Nominations (Joe Ditto),  Arrangements (Tony LaLonde)
  9. First Credentials Report – Jonathan Painter
  10. Motion to adopt proposed Rule V (Seating of Alternates) – Tony LaLonde
  11. Caucus to seat Alternates
  12. Motion to make Temporary Organization Permanent
  13. Final Rules Committee Report – Tony LaLonde
  14. Convention Registration Closes
  15. Final Credentials Committee Report – Jonathan Painter
  16. Endorsement:
    1. Motion to Consider Republican Endorsement for a Legislative Candidate for Minnesota House of Representatives from House District 55A
    2. Nominations Committee Report
    3. Endorsement of a Republican Candidate for Minnesota House District 55A

 

  1. Other Business
  2. Adjourn

 

 

  • Guest Speakers will be recognized at the discretion of the chair throughout the convention as time allows.

 

Convention Registration closes at 10:00AM or with the approval of the Rules, whichever comes later.

 

Nominations Committee will meet at 8:30AM with Candidates for Endorsement for House District 55A that have not yet met with the committee.

Read more

Click here to Register for 2020 SCGOP Convention!